Privacy Policy

Vagabond Wines LTD (Vagabond, we or us) respects the right to privacy of every individual who visits our website (www.vagabondwines.co.uk - the Website). This Privacy Policy explains how we use any personal data we collect about you and your rights to access and correct the personal information (or 'personal data') we hold about you.

If you require further information or have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, then please contact info@vagabondwines.co.uk.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOW WE WILL USE IT? We, or our third party service providers, may collect the following information about you: When you contact us using the "Contact us" form on the Website, we collect your name, email address and any comments that you provide.

When you register with us through the “Subscribe to the Newsletter” form or “Make A Booking” on the Website, your name and email address are collected. Details you provide us with in connection with recruitment opportunities through the ‘Join The Team’ section of the Website (including through applications for particular positions, such as your name, contact details and information relating to your experience).

When you enter a promotion or competition, whether online or in our stores, we will collect your name, email, telephone number, address and date of birth.

When you download and create an account on the Vagabond App, we will collect your name, email, date of birth, wine preferences, payment history, wine reccomendations, the locations you have visited and voucher redemptions. When you visit the Website, we log the IP address of the machine you are using, and process information regarding your activity on the Website. The IP address is a unique number that is used on the Internet to identify a unique computer for the purposes of allowing computers to communicate with each other so we can better understand how our site is used. We collect this information using cookies (see below).

HOW WE STORE PERSONAL DATA

Vagabond takes the security of any personal data we hold very seriously. Our web servers are housed behind a secure firewall that prevents access to our databases by unauthorised users. All of our servers are housed in a secure environment with high levels of physical security.

HOW WE USE PERSONAL DATA AND LEGAL BASIS

We use the personal data collected as follows in line with our legitimate interests to administer the Website, to engage our guests and other Website users when they request our products and services and to exercise and protect our rights as a business:

  • To service your request, promotions or competitions.
  • To allow you to participate in any interactive features of our website, if and when you choose to do so
  • To notify you about news, offers, promotions and updates regarding Vagabond Wines according to the preferences you state (and your subsequent instructions to us regarding such preferences).
  • To ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

For purposes connected with marketing and customer administration in our legitimate business interest. Where you have applied for a job with us through the Website, we will use your personal data:

  • To consider your application, assess your skills for the position and to contact you in connection with your application in line with our legitimate interests in ensuring we select the right people to work with us.
  • To fulfil any legal obligations we have, such as, carrying out pre-employment criminal record checks and to prevent discrimination.

We may use your personal data additionally:

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To comply with any applicable legal and/or regulatory requirements.

If you fail to provide information which we need in order to consider a job application or to perform a contract, we may not be able to process your application successfully or perform that contract.

WHEN WE SHARE PERSONAL DATA

To our third-party service providers, such as human resources service providers. Third parties in the event of a merger or acquisition if we or any of our assets are acquired by a third party

  • To enforce the Terms & Conditions of our website or any other contracts entered into between you and us
  • To protect our rights or the rights of others, or if we are obligated to do so to comply with any legal or regulatory obligations.

We will share your personal data with third parties where required by law, or where it is necessary for a contract with you or where we have a legitimate interest (provided your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests).

WE MAY DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL DATA:

  • To our third-party service providers, such as IT and website hosting providers and (if you have applied for a job with us) human resources service providers.
  • Third parties in the event of a merger or acquisition if we or any of our assets are acquired by a third party.
  • To enforce the Terms & Conditions of our website or any other contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To protect our rights or the rights of others, or if we are obligated to do so to comply with any legal or regulatory obligations.
  • We use third party tools, including Facebook Custom Audience and related tools provided by Facebook to provide advertising to you on other websites (including social media networks such as Facebook). Facebook Custom Audience is a tool provided by Facebook which matches a Vagabond customer/visitor with a Facebook user in order to provide advertising on the Facebook platform. If you are a Facebook user then we share your information with these third party providers (e.g. Facebook) and use cookies or similar technologies on our website to analyse the effectiveness of our advertising on other websites. In some instances we will post pictures and videos of our events, wine tastings and busy nights onto Facebook and other social media networks. This may include images and behaviours of our guests.
  • To object to any of our posts, please let us know via the contact details below and by adjusting your Facebook settings.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to and from the websites of third parties. If you follow a link to a third party, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

COOKIES

A cookie is a small piece of information that is placed on your computer, and is used to differentiate you from other users accessing our site.

Cookies remain valid across visits, and can be helpful in avoiding the need for you to enter the same information on each visit to our site. We may use analytics programmes (for example Google Analytics) to log and analyse the information collected by cookies. This information, together with similar information from other users, helps us to: Compile anonymous statistics around how our site is used to help improve our service (including for example information on the type of web browser that you are using, the operating system that your computer uses, and (where applicable) the link that you followed to get to our site); speed up your searches; and recognise you when you return to our site. Where we use third party cookies such as Google Analytics, this may involve sending your data between different countries, including countries outside the European Economic Area, such as the United States. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is handled securely and in accordance with the data protection legislation, including entering into a European Commission approved contract where the country does not provide an adequate level of protection. Some US providers may also be certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield which confirms they have appropriate measures in place to ensure the protection of your personal data. If you would like further information, please contact info@vagabondwines.co.uk.

DIRECT MARKETING

From time to time we may use your registration details to provide you with additional information about Vagabond Wines and products and services which we feel may be of interest to you.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you as well as other rights in relation to your personal data. In particular, you may have the right in certain circumstances to request that we rectify or erase your personal data, withdraw your consent, restrict our processing of your personal data, object to certain processing or ask us to move, copy or transfer your personal data to another organisation. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at the following address; Vagabond Wines Ltd, First Floor, 23 Charlotte Road, Hackney, London, EC2A 3PB or contact info@vagabondwines.co.uk

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 15 June 2020.

CONTACT US

If you require further information or have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, then please contact annah@vagabondwines.co.uk.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights you have in respect of your personal data you should advise us by email or in writing to the address listed on this website. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/ if you believe processing of your personal data has been unlawful.

FURTHER INFORMATION

This website is operated by Vagabond Wines Ltd, First Floor, 23 Charlotte Road, Hackney, EC2A 3PB.

Sign up to our
newsletter!